CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A84378

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corporation
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Mupirocin (CAS-12650-69-0) and Ciprofloxacin (CAS-85721-33-1), imported in bulk form, from Hungary

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated May 29, 1996, on behalf of your client, Plantex USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Mupirocin, is an antibiotic which is used as a topical antibacterial. The second product, Ciprofloxacin, is a fluorinated, aromatic, heterocyclic compound which is used as an antibacterial drug.

The applicable subheading for Mupirocin, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Natural: Other." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Ciprofloxacin, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.59.3600, HTS, which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Anti-infective agents: Other." Pursuant to General Notes 3(a)(iii), 3(c)(i) and 13, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division